Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Chief Elected Officials - Standing Committees

Texas Senate Standing Committees - 86th Legislature, 2019

Administration

Bryan Hughes, Chair
Pat Fallon, Vice-Chair
Joan Huffman
Nathan Johnson
José Menéndez
Robert Nichols
Judith Zaffirini

Agriculture

Bob Hall, Chair
Kel Seliger, Chair
José Rodríguez, Vice-Chair
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa
Charles Perry
Charles Schwertner

See notes below.

Business and Commerce

Kelly Hancock, Chair
Robert Nichols, Vice-Chair
Donna Campbell
Brandon Creighton
José Menéndez
Angela Paxton
Charles Schwertner
John Whitmire
Judith Zaffirini

Criminal Justice

John Whitmire, Chair
Joan Huffman, Vice-Chair
Dawn Buckingham
Pete Flores
Bryan Hughes
Borris Miles
Charles Perry

Education

Larry Taylor, Chair
Eddie Lucio, Vice-Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Donna Campbell
Pat Fallon
Bob Hall
Bryan Hughes
Angela Paxton
Beverly Powell
Kirk Watson
Royce West
Judith Zaffirini

See notes below.

Finance

Jane Nelson, Chair
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa, Vice-Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Brian Birdwell
Donna Campbell
Pete Flores
Kelly Hancock
Joan Huffman
Lois W. Kolkhorst
Robert Nichols
Charles Perry
Larry Taylor
Kirk Watson
Royce West
John Whitmire

Health and Human Services

Lois W. Kolkhorst, Chair
Charles Perry, Vice-Chair
Dawn Buckingham
Donna Campbell
Pete Flores
Nathan Johnson
Borris Miles
Beverly Powell
Kel Seliger

Higher Education

Brandon Creighton, Chair
Royce West, Vice-Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Dawn Buckingham
Beverly Powell
Larry Taylor
Kirk Watson
Judith Zaffirini

See notes below.

Intergovernmental Relations

Eddie Lucio, Chair
Charles Schwertner, Vice-Chair
Carol Alvarado
Donna Campbell
Pat Fallon
José Menéndez
Robert Nichols

Natural Resources and Economic Development

Brian Birdwell, Chair
Judith Zaffirini, Vice-Chair
Pat Fallon
Pete Flores
Kelly Hancock
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa
Bryan Hughes
Borris Miles
Angela Paxton
Beverly Powell
José Rodríguez

Nominations

Dawn Buckingham, Chair
Kirk Watson, Vice-Chair
Carol Alvarado
Bob Hall
Lois W. Kolkhorst
Borris Miles
Kel Seliger

Property Tax

Paul Bettencourt, Chair
Angela Paxton, Vice-Chair
Brandon Creighton
Kelly Hancock
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa

State Affairs

Joan Huffman, Chair
Bryan Hughes, Chair
Brian Birdwell
Brandon Creighton
Pat Fallon
Bob Hall
Joan Huffman
Eddie Lucio
Jane Nelson
Judith Zaffirini

See notes below.

Transportation

Robert Nichols, Chair
Kelly Hancock, Vice-Chair
Carol Alvarado
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa
Lois W. Kolkhorst
Charles Perry
José Rodríguez
Charles Schwertner
Royce West

Veteran Affairs and Border Security

Donna Campbell, Chair
Bob Hall, Vice-Chair
Nathan Johnson
Eddie Lucio
José Menéndez
Charles Schwertner
Kel Seliger

Water and Rural Affairs

Charles Perry, Chair
Brandon Creighton, Vice-Chair
Carol Alvarado
Nathan Johnson
Lois W. Kolkhorst
José Rodríguez
Larry Taylor

Committee notes

    Agriculture
  • Senator Seliger served as Chair from 1/18/2019-1/22/2019.
  • Senator Hall appointed Chair and Senator Perry appointed to committee, 1/23/2019.
(Back to top)
    Education
  • Senator Zaffirini appointed 3/10/2020, replacing Senator Watson.
(Back to top)
    Higher Education
  • Senator Zaffirini appointed 3/10/2020, replacing Senator Watson.
(Back to top)
    State Affairs
  • Senator Hughes appointed Chair effective 10/1/2019, to replace Senator Huffman, who was appointed to chair the Senate Select Committee on Mass Violence Prevention and Community Safety. Hughes served as Vice Chair from 1/18/2019-10/1/2019.
(Back to top)

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.