Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Preston Smith

Preston Smith    
Preston Smith
Full name: Preston Smith
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973
Legislative sessions as Governor:
61 R.S. (January 14, 1969 - June 2, 1969)
62 R.S. (January 12, 1971 - May 31, 1971)
63 R.S. (January 9, 1973 - May 28, 1973)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1945 - 1951)
Member, Texas Senate (1957 - 1963)
Lt. Governor (January 15, 1963 - January 21, 1969)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
615 biographical clips about: Preston Smith
   
Documents:
Messages (45)
Speeches (14)
Vetoes  (119)
Other  (5)