Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Fred R. 'Red' Harris Fred R. 'Red' Harris
Full Name: Fred R. "Red" Harris
Date of birth: February 28, 1910
Date of death: October 20, 1979

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 94 Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1) (2)   Democrat Hamilton / Hamilton   Coryell, Hamilton
S 11 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   50th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 14, 1941 - Dec 31, 1941 47th (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Fred R. Harris, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Earl Huddleston, resigned 6/14/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) Fred R. Harris resigned 12/31/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., SR 19, painting. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, outstanding Western artist. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Description of United States Navy service during World War II, and Harris as recipient of "the Navy's highest award, the Navy Cross," and two Purple Hearts. Obituary, "Longtime Political Figure, 'Roastmaster' Red Harris Dies," 10/21/1979, p. 51A. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Navy, World War II. "In 1935 he was elected to the House of Representatives, where he remained until 1941. He was then appointed County Commissioner of Dallas County, but had to resign to enter the Navy in 1942. Mr. Harris served aboard an aircraft carrier. He returned to Dallas in 1945 decorated with the Navy Cross, Bronze Star, Commendation Ribbons, and two Purple Hearts." Memorial, March 1980, p. 270. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, "Longtime Political Figure, 'Roastmaster' Red Harris Dies," 10/21/1979, p. 51A. Dallas Morning News.
  • Birth date 2/28/1910; death date 10/1979. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Memorial, March 1980, p. 270. Death date 10/20/1979, 69 years of age. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Fred R. 'Red' Harris, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred R. 'Red' Harris, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred R. 'Red' Harris, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred R. 'Red' Harris, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred R. 'Red' Harris, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Employees Assignment, Special  
    Game and Fish  
    General Investigating  
    General Investigating, Special  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Code  
    Labor  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Contingent Expense (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Employees Assignment, Special  
    Game and Fish  
    General Investigating, Special  
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Student Activities at A. and M. College, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Veterans' Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Teachings of Communism in State Institutions of Higher Learning, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.