Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Will Hartnett Will Hartnett
Full Name: Will Ford Hartnett

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 114 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (1)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (2)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 102 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Reappointed "Master of Discovery" 1/12/2011 in the election contest for House District 48, Order Reappointing Master of Discovery, Speaker of the House.
(2) Appointed "Master of Discovery" 12/6/2004 in the election contest for House District 149 and "any other election contest in which a contestee's answer is filed." Speaker of the House.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Will Hartnett, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Ways and Means  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Regulated Industries  
    State Water Funding  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Regulated Industries  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Civil Practices  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Statutory Probate Courts Jurisdiction  
    Transportation  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Civil Practices  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Government Organization  
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.