Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Tom Ramsay Tom Ramsay
Full Name: Thomas Donald "Tom" Ramsay

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 2 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Mount Vernon / Franklin   Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
H 2 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Mount Vernon / Franklin   Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
H 2 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Mount Vernon / Franklin   Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
H 2 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Mount Vernon / Franklin   Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
H 2 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Mount Vernon / Franklin   Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
H 8 Nov 10, 1992 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Mount Vernon / Franklin   Camp, Cass, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Titus
(1) Sworn 11/10/1992. Oaths of Office.
(2) Tom D. Ramsay, in special election 11/3/1992, sworn 11/10/1992, succeeded Sam W. Russell, resigned 8/3/1992. First session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Russell resignation date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(4) 73rd Legislature - Ramsay oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(5) State Representative, District 8, November 3, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas Air National Guard, Airman First Class. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Thomas Donald Ramsay, Texas Birth Index, 1903-1997, FamilySearch.
  • "Ramsay to Chair Ethics Commission," 1/27/2012. Mount Vernon Optic-Herald.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tom Ramsay, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Ramsay, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Ramsay, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Ramsay, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Ramsay, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Tom Ramsay, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Rural Development, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Energy Resources  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Economic Development  
    Energy Resources  
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.