John Ireland

John Ireland

Full Name: John "Oxcart John" Ireland
Date of birth: January 1, 1827
Date of death: March 15, 1896

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Senate President Pro Tempore (14th)   Caldwell, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
H 27 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Caldwell, Gonzales, Guadalupe

(1) 14th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/13/1874, Regular Session, due to the vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor; and elected 2/15/1875, 2nd Regular Session, due to the extended absence of the President. Senate Journal.
(2) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1874, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(4) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Mentioned in EIGHTH TEXAS INFANTRY. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 42-43. Texans Who Wore the Gray, 1907.
  • Confederate States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, 8th Texas Infantry. John Ireland, birth date 1/21/1827, death date 3/15/1896. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 20, 104, Plate No. 67. Birth date 1/21/1827, death date 3/15/1896. Texas in the War, 1861-1865, 1965.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. John Ireland, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Ireland, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Texas Photographs
  • Photograph. John Ireland, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Ireland, Texas Jurists Collection

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

14th R.S. - 1874
Comptroller and Treasurer  
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary (Chair) 
Mexican Border Troubles  
Public Debt  
Removal of Judge J.B. Williamson, 6th Judicial District  
Removal of Judge Martin Wheeler, 5th Judicial District  
13th R.S. - 1873
Claims and Accounts  
Communication from the Governor  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Immigration Laws and Bureau of Immigration  
Impeachment Managers, John G. Scott, Judge of the Tenth Judicial District (Chair) 
Impeachment of John G. Scott, Tenth Judicial District, Investigation of Charges (Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Late Honorable Louis Frankee, Assassination (Co-Chair) 
State Indebtedness to the International and Texas Pacific Railroad Companies (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.