Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe Winfree Joseph Edwin Winfree
Full Name: Joseph Edwin "Joe" Winfree, Sr.
Date of birth: December 20, 1891
Date of death: November 13, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22-5 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-5 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-5 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-5 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-5 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-5 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-5 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-5 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-2 Jan 9, 1923 - Apr 19, 1924 38th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Winfree resigned 4/19/1924. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, extending congratulations of members of 54th Legislature to members who have ten years of service in the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., HSR 330. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., HSR 398. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, January 1964, p. 58. Jo Ed Winfree/Joseph Edwin Winfree. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Joe E. Winfree, Sr. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Winfree, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Contingent Expenses  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Local Water Districts  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, Lower Colorado River Authority, and City of San Antonio, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Legislative Audit, Special  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    Rules  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Common Carriers  
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Common Carriers  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.