Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Andrew C. Murray Andrew C. Murray
Full Name: Andrew Christian Murray
Other surnames: Murry
Date of birth: July 28, 1848
Date of death: July 2, 1925

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Burleson, Lee
H 68 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Burleson, Lee
H 48 Jul 31, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (1) (2)   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Burleson
H 48 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Burleson
H 48 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Burleson, Lee, Washington
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 23rd, 28th, 33rd, and 34th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Andrew C. Murray, sworn 7/31/1911, succeeded Thomas Kraitcher, Sr., died 5/28/1911. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, 1st C.S. - Condolence with A.C. Murray, 8/7/1913, p. 174. Resolution, "Mrs. A.C. Murray, wife of our fellow member, A.C. Murray, of Burleson county, departed this life this morning at their home. . ." House Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1910 - Andrew C. Murray, Burleson County, age 62, born in Virginia, farmer, wife Amanda E. Murray. HeritageQuest Online.
  • A.C. Murray, Caldwell, Burleson County, Tex. Democrat. Alternate delegate to Democratic National Convention from Texas, 1916. Presumed deceased. Burial location unknown. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Burleson County Marriages, Volume II, pp. 355-424, transcribed and submitted by Linda Houck. Andrew C. Murray to Amanda E. Stamps on 6/22/1869, p. 372.
    Burleson County, Masonic Cemetery. Andrew Christian Murry, born 7/28/1848, died 7/2/1925, husband of Amanda E. Murray, born 6/3/1844, died 8/7/1913. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Murray, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Murray, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Murray, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Murray, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Murray, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Counties  
    Federal Relations  
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Finance  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.