Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bill Finck Bill Finck
Full Name: Henry William "Bill" Finck, Sr.
Date of birth: November 18, 1930
Date of death: July 10, 2018

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57-3 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-3 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-3 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 466. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 195. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., SR 1095, Finck Cigar Company of San Antonio. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photos and interview with Henry William Finck, Sr. Finck Cigar Company, 2011.
  • Other Resources
  • Henry William "Bill" Finck, Sr., birth date 11/18/1930, death date 7/10/2018, photo, obituary, interment in Saint Mary's Catholic Cemetery, San Antonio. Find a Grave.
  • Notice of death, 7/19/2018. Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Finck, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Finck, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Finck, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Business and Marketing Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Livestock  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Uninsured Motorists' Coverage  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Doctrine of Sovereign Immunity (Governmental Immunity, Tort Claims Act)  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Entertainment Industry  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Public Health  
    Water  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.