Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.J. Townsend, Jr. William James Townsend, Jr.
Full Name: William James "Jim" Townsend, Jr.
Date of birth: August 28, 1876
Date of death: November 25, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1) (2)   33rd (3)   34th (1) (2)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina Senate President Pro Tempore (34th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
S 13 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (4) (5)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
(1) 34th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/20/1915, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) 34th Legislature - Roll Call of holdover Senators, 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 33rd Legislature - List of Senators elected on November 5, 1912, oath of office administered, 1/14/1913, pp. 3-4. Senate Journal.
(4) W.J. Townsend, Jr., in special election 11/8/1910, succeeded Charles C. Stokes, died 8/12/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 32nd Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., SR 239. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo, William James Townsend, Jr., of Lufkin, "Scrappy Little Man Is W.J. Townsend Jr.," The Daily Express (San Antonio, Texas), 2/19/1911, p. 39, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Son of William James and Davila (Gilliand) Townsend. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Memorial, W.J. (Little Jim) Townsend, February 1957, p. 102. Practiced in Lufkin, Jacksonville, Austin, and Wichita Falls. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • William James Townsend, birth date 8/28/1876 in Angelina County, death date 11/25/1956 in Lufkin, Angelina County, lawyer, father W.J. Townsend, mother Divilla Gilliand. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • William James Townsend, birth date 8/28/1876, residence in Austin, Travis County, draft registration 9/12/1918; occupation: Assistant Attorney General, State of Texas, State Capitol; nearest relative: wife Zoe Townsend. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • William (Jim) Townsend, birth date 8/28/1876, death date 11/25/1956, interment in Walker Cemetery, Redland, Angelina County. Includes reprint of obituary in Lufkin News, 11/26/1956. Find a Grave.
  • William J. Townsend, Jr. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • W.J. Townsend, Jr., state senator from Jacksonville, in father's obituary, "Judge W.J. Townsend Sr. Died at Home in Lufkin," The Houston Post, 1/19/1916, p. 3. Relatives: W.J. Townsend, Sr. - father; W.J. Townsend, Jr. - son. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.J. Townsend, Jr., 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Townsend, Jr., 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Townsend, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
    Congressional Districts  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.