Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Thomas Cook Cheatham

Tom Cheatham
Full Name: Thomas Cook "Tom" Cheatham
Birth date: August 4, 1891
Death date: August 8, 1979

Terms of Service

  • House, 54th (2) Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th (1) Legislature
    11/8/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, John J. Bell, in special election 8/23/1947, sworn 9/20/1947, succeeded to unexpired term of Fred Mauritz, died 5/24/1947. In House, Tom Cheatham, in special election 11/8/1947, succeeded John J. Bell, resigned 6/15/1947. Cheatham's first session was 51st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 54th Legislature - shows Cheatham served in 47th, 49th, 51st, 53rd, and 54th House; House Journal and Members of the Texas Congress/Legislature 1836-1992 show 50th (interim)-54th. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Army Air Force, World War I. Memorial, December 1981, p. 1390. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Memorial, December 1981, p. 1390. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site