Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jamie Hager Clements

Jamie Clements
Full Name: Jamie Hager Clements
Birth date: December 9, 1930
Death date: February 26, 2009

Terms of Service

  • House, 56th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 4/29/1960
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
(1) George H. Richards, in special election 6/4/1960, sworn 7/29/1960, succeeded Jamie H. Clements, resigned 4/29/1960. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 56th Legislature - Clements resigned 4/28/1960. Succeeded by George H. Richards, Huntsville, on 6/4/1960. Also shows Clements' former legislatures as 53rd-55th, but House Journals show he served only in the 53rd, 54th, and 56th. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site