Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Edgar Hutchins, Jr.

Edgar Hutchins, Jr.
Full Name: Robert Edgar Hutchins, Jr.
Birth date: March 8, 1928
Death date: February 28, 1992

Terms of Service

  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th (1) Legislature
    1/21/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd (2) (3) Legislature
    11/13/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/8/1957. Oath of office administered 1/21/1957, p. 98. House Journal .
(2) Edgar Hutchins, Jr., in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded William A. Swindell, resigned 7/5/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 458. Edgar Hutchins, Sr. Relatives: Edgar Hutchins, Sr. - father, Edgar Hutchins, Jr. - son (both of Greenville). Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Robert Edgar Hutchins, Jr., birth date 3/8/1928, death date 2/28/1992, interment in Memoryland Memorial Park, Greenville, Hunt County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site