Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Steele Moore

Jim Moore
Full Name: James Steele "Jim" Moore

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd (1) Legislature
    3/15/1954 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
(1) Jim Moore, in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded William H. Abington, resigned 6/1/1953. First session was 53rd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site