Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Cecil Storey

Cecil Storey
Full Name: Cecil Storey
Birth date: December 21, 1886
Death date: July 27, 1966

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    1/15/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th (2) Legislature
    3/11/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 39th Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 38th Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 1/9/1945. Oath of office administered on 1/15/1945, p. 37. House Journal .
(2) Cecil Storey, in special election 3/6/1943, sworn 3/11/1943, succeeded Earl Sharp, resigned 2/6/1943. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Memorial, October 1966, p. 874. Storey moved from Vernon to Longview in 1932. Texas Bar Journal .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site