Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Arthur 'Jimmy' Turman

James A. Turman
Full Name: James Arthur "Jimmy" Turman

Terms of Service

  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site