Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Bell Walling

J.B. Walling
Full Name: John Bell Walling
Birth date: October 5, 1928
Death date: October 16, 1988

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd (1) (2) Legislature
    11/13/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
(1) J.B. Walling, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Vernon McDaniel, resigned 6/13/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "J.B. Walling; His Pump Eases World's Thirst," Fort Worth Star Telegram,10/20/1988. Death date 10/16/1988. Ancestry.com .
  • "Dispute Arises Over Boundary," 1/18/1953. Dallas Morning News .
LRL Home | View full site