Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Augustine Celaya

Augustine Celaya
Full Name: Augustine Celaya, Jr.
Birth date: April 26, 1894
Death date: June 28, 1980

Terms of Service

  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th (1) Legislature
    1/16/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    4/28/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 1/8/1935. Oath of office administered on 1/16/1935, p. 104. House Journal .
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(3) 43rd Legislature - Oath of Office Administered, 4/28/1933, pp. 1817-1818. Celaya sworn on 4/28/1933. No committees listed for Celaya in journal or Texas Legislative Manual for 43rd Legislature. House Journal .
(4) Augustine Celaya, in special election 4/22/1933, sworn 4/28/1934 [sic], succeeded Milton H. West, elected 15th District Congressman 4/22/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site