Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Harold M. LaFont

Harold M. LaFont
Full Name: Harold M. LaFont
Birth date: July 1, 1907
Death date: November 16, 2003

Terms of Service

  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st (1) Legislature
    1/31/1950 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
(1) Harold M. LaFont, in special election 11/8/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded I.B. Holt, resigned 6/30/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Judge Harold M. LaFont, birth date 7/1/1907, death date 11/16/2003, obituary, interment in Plainview Cemetery, Plainview, Hale County. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, March 2004, p. 240. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site