Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Harvey Shell

J. Harvey Shell
Full Name: James Harvey Shell
Birth date: April 21, 1884
Death date: July 20, 1963

Terms of Service

  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th (1) Legislature
    4/28/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) J. Harvey Shell, in special election 4/19/1947, sworn 4/28/1947, succeeded Henry L. Atkinson, died 3/15/1947. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • James Harvey Shell, birth date 4/21/1884, death date 7/20/1963, interment in Gregory Cemetery, Gregory, San Patricio County. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, "Harvey Shell of Gregory Dies July 20," Refugio County Record, 7/22/1963, p. 1, crediting the Dennis M. O'Connor Public Library, "former state representative for 14 years . . . He and his father, the late J.H. Shell, engineered in 1903 the first irrigation program in Calhoun County for rice farming." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
LRL Home | View full site