Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Marvin Bishop Simpson

Marvin Simpson
Full Name: Marvin Bishop Simpson, Jr.
Birth date: September 29, 1915
Death date: April 12, 1971

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • World War II service, Ensign, "Legislature Faces Problem of Absences: Men in Armed Forces Can't Get Leave to Attend Sessions," 1/1/1943. Dallas Morning News .
  • Marvin Bishop Simpson, Jr., birth date 9/29/1915, death date 4/12/1971 in Fort Worth. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Pictured in uniform in 48th and 49th House composite photos. State Preservation Board . State Preservation Board
  • Memorial, June 1971, p. 606. Texas Bar Journal .
  • United States Maritime Service, Lieutenant, World War II. "During 1942-45, he was also a lieutenant in the U.S. Maritime Service and received military leaves to serve in the Legislature." Memorial, June 1971, p. 606. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site