Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jefferson Davis Stinson

Jeff Stinson
Full Name: Jefferson Davis "Jeff" Stinson
Birth date: June 23, 1883
Death date: August 29, 1973

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 9/1/1944
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(2) Stinson resigned 9/1/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site