Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Burke Tucker Summers

Burke T. Summers, Sr.
Full Name: Burke Tucker Summers
Birth date: November 5, 1902
Death date: April 18, 1969

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
(1) Burke T. Summers, in special election 1/2/1943, sworn 1/12/1943, succeeded Dorsey B. Hardeman, resigned 12/3/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site