Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jasper Newton Reed

Jasper Reed
Full Name: Jasper Newton Reed
Birth date: February 11, 1876
Death date: March 28, 1963

Terms of Service

  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People 1937.
LRL Home | View full site