Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Claude M. Isbell

Claude Isbell
Full Name: Claude M. Isbell
Birth date: June 28, 1884
Death date: July 21, 1962

Terms of Service

(1) In Senate, George C. Morris, in special election 7/21/1942, sworn 8/24/1942, succeeded Claude Isbell, resigned 3/1/1942. In House, Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Claude Isbell, in special election 4/13/1935, sworn 4/18/1935, succeeded Wallace Hughston, resigned effective 3/20/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, p. 2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators-Elect." Senate Journal .
(4) 44th Legislature - Message from the Governor, 3/27/1935, p. 821. Senator Wallace Hughston's resignation, effective 3/20/1935, accepted by Governor in message to Senate. Senate Journal .
(5) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators . . . who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal .
(6) G.C. Morris took oath of office to fill unexpired term of Hon. Claude Isbell on 8/4/1942. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Claude Isbell Services Slated," 7/23/1962, p. 12. Former State Senator from Rockwall County, Texas Secretary of State, and Secretary of the Senate, death date 7/21/1962. Amarillo Daily News .
  • Census of 1930 and 1940 - Claude M. Isbell, Rockwall, Rockwall County, born about 1885 in Texas, spouse Annie Isbell. Rockwall County Judge in 1930, Lawyer in 1940. FamilySearch . 1930 1940
  • Claude Isbell, birth date 6/28/1884, death date 7/21/1962, interment in Rockwall Memorial Cemetery, Rockwall, Rockwall County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site