Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Thomas Jefferson Holbrook

T.J. Holbrook
Full Name: Thomas Jefferson Holbrook
Birth date: July 27, 1878
Death date: October 21, 1964

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 45th (4) & 44th (7) Legislatures
    1/8/1935 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 43rd (12) & 42nd (6) Legislatures
    1/13/1931 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • Senate, 41st (2) (10) & 40th (8) Legislatures
    1/11/1927 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 3/16/1927.
  • Senate, 39th (9) (11) Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
  • Senate, 38th (1) (5) Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
  • Senate, 37th (3) (13) Legislature
    5/6/1922 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald .
(3) T.J. Holbrook, in special election 5/6/1922, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned after 2nd Called Session [sic]. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators . . . who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal .
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal .
(6) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal .
(7) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(8) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(9) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .
(10) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(11) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(12) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media .
(13) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 41st Legislature, R.S. - Memorial address for Senator I.W. Fairchild delivered by T.J. Holbrook, pp. 573-576. Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site