Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Virgil A. Fielden

Virgil Fielden
Full Name: Virgil A. Fielden

Terms of Service

  • House, 46th (1) Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 8/3/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) Douglas Wright, in special election 8/23/1939, succeeded Virgil A. Fielden, resigned 8/3/1939. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Possibly Virgil A. Fielden, birth date 12/29/1907, death date 2/26/1999, interment in Daingerfield Cemetery, Daingerfield, Morris County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site