Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Manley Head

James Manley Head
Full Name: James Manley Head
Birth date: February 16, 1909
Death date: August 17, 1992

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 46th (3) & 45th (2) Legislatures
    1/12/1937 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(2) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal .
(3) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Memorial, April 1993, p. 412. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Head, James Manley. Texas State Cemetery .
  • Biographical information (youngest in the Senate at 27), extensive profile and quotations from Senator J. Manley Head - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 9, 14-17. The Legislature and the Texas People 1937.
LRL Home | View full site