Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sarah Hughes

Sarah Hughes
Full Name: Sarah Tilghman Hughes
Other surnames: Tilghman,
Birth date: August 2, 1896
Death date: April 23, 1985

Terms of Service

  • House, 44th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 2/11/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
(1) Sam C. Hanna, in special election 3/16/1935, sworn 3/19/1935, succeeded Mrs. Sarah T. Hughes, resigned effective 2/11/1935. Clarence T. Jones, appointed 3/18/1935, succeeded Sam C. Hanna as Assistant Reading Clerk. Hanna and Jones sworn 3/19/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Sarah Tilghman Hughes, pp. 96-100. When elected in 1930 at age 34, the youngest woman elected to the legislature at that time. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • HUGHES, SARAH TILGHMAN (1896-1985). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biography in LRL collection, 923.2764 H874P 2004. Indomitable Sarah: The Life of Judge Sarah T. Hughes 2004.
  • Discussion of Westerfeld's opposition to Sarah T. Hughes' judicial appointment, Westerfeld congressional race in 1936, pp. 77-83, 87, 92-93. LRL collection, 923.2764 H874P 2004. Indomitable Sarah: The Life of Judge Sarah T. Hughes 2004.
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
  • Memorial, November 1985, p. 1281. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site