Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lois W. Kolkhorst

Lois W. Kolkhorst
Full Name: Lois W. Kolkhorst

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 88th & 87th Legislatures
    1/12/2021 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • Senate, 84th (1) (3) (6) & 83rd (2) (4) (5) Legislatures
    12/22/2014 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd (2) (4) (5) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 12/22/2014
    Republican
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 1/27/2015, ordering special runoff election in House District 13 on 2/17/2015 to serve remainder of term of Lois Kolkhorst. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Proclamation, 11/14/2014, ordering special election in Senate District 18 on 12/6/2014 to serve unexpired term of Glenn Hegar. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Proclamation, 12/22/2014, ordering special election in House District 13 on 1/13/2015 to fill vacancy in seat previously held by Lois Kolkhorst. Governor Rick Perry .
(4) Lois Kolkhorst sworn into Senate 12/22/2014. Oaths of Office .
(5) Lois Kolkhorst, in special election 12/6/2014, sworn 12/22/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Glenn Hegar, elected Comptroller 11/4/2014 and resigned from Senate effective 12/5/2014. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(6) Leighton Schubert, in special election 1/13/2015, runoff 2/17/2015, sworn 3/3/2015, succeeded Lois Kolkhorst, elected to Senate. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site