Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Tomas Glover Pollard

Tomas G. Pollard
Full Name: Tomas (Thomas) Glover "Tom" Pollard, Sr.
Birth date: May 9, 1895
Death date: October 19, 1962

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 42nd (8) & 41st (6) Legislatures
    1/8/1929 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • Senate, 40th & 39th (5) (7) Legislatures
    1/13/1925 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 5/9/1927.
  • Senate, 38th (1) (9) Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 36th (2) (3) (4) (10) Legislature
    5/20/1920 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American .
(3) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal .
(4) Tomas G. Pollard, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded H.P. Davis, resigned 10/1/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(7) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .
(8) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(9) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal .
(10) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Spelling of name varies from "Tomas" to "Thomas" to "Tanas D." in journals and other sources. Spelled "Tomas" in resolution, honoring birth of his son, 40th Legislature, p. 6 Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Senator Thomas G. Pollard of Tyler and Representative Robert E. High of Myrtle Springs honored in Van Zandt County Medical Society resolution, 9/2/1927, for "noteworthy service in the cause of Public Health during the recent regular and called sessions of the legislature, reprinted in "County Medical Society Held Meet at Canton," 9/9/1927, p. 3. Canton Herald .
  • Obituary, "Tom G. Pollard, Ex-Legislator, Dies at Tyler," 10/21/1962. Died Friday night, 10/19/1962. Dallas Morning News .
  • Tomas Glover Pollard, birth date 5/9/1895, death date 10/19/1962, interment in Rose Hill Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County. Find a Grave .
  • Biography, 1/2/1929, p. 6. Houston Post-Dispatch .
  • Memorial, April 1963, p. 349. Texas Bar Journal .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site