Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel Swain Hefley

Sam Hefley
Full Name: Samuel Swain "Sam" Hefley
Birth date: January 15, 1871
Death date: March 14, 1935

Terms of Service

  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 39th (1) (2) Legislature
    9/13/1926 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
(1) Sam Hefley, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded D.S. Hollowell, resigned 12/1/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Samuel Swain Hefley birth date 1/15/1871, death date 3/14/1935, interment in Oak Hill Cemetery, Cameron, Milam County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site