Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Eugene R. 'Gene' Haney

Gene Haney
Full Name: Eugene Richard "Gene" Haney

Terms of Service

  • House, 69th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    9/13/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
(1) Lists Haney as Republican. 1/1/1985, House bio. Legislative Clipping Service .
(2) In Senate, Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 5/27/1985. In House, Eugene R. Haney, in special election 9/7/1985, sworn 9/13/1985, succeeded Green, resigned 5/27/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) State Senate District 6 special election 4/27/1985, runoff 5/18/1985; State Representative District 140 special election 8/10/1985, runoff 9/7/1985. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
(4) Haney served only in 69th 2nd and 3rd Called Sessions; he was defeated in 1986 re-election bid by Democrat Weldon Betts. General Election 11/4/1986. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary] 1936.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site