Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Travis Ewing Smith

Travis Smith
Full Name: Travis Ewing Smith
Birth date: November 16, 1903
Death date: July 20, 1984

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 6/10/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
(1) Travis Smith. House Journal .
(2) John S. Magee, in special election 7/6/1929, sworn 7/9/1929, succeeded Travis E. Smith, resigned 6/10/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Travis E. Smith. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site