Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Norman Goree Kittrell, Sr.

Norman G. Kittrell
Full Name: Norman Goree Kittrell, Sr.
Birth date: July 28, 1849
Death date: January 24, 1927

Terms of Service

  • House, 40th (3) Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/24/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 39th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 26th Legislature
    1/10/1899 - 1/8/1901
    Democrat
(1) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - district 19 comprised of Harris County; district 15 comprised of Orange and Jefferson Counties. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) District 19, Place 1, Norman G. Kittrell, Sr. House Journal .
(3) Mike Hogg, sworn 2/23/1927, succeeded Norman G. Kittrell, Sr., died 1/24/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) District 15, Norman G. Kittrell, Sr. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site