Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

René O. Oliveira

René O. Oliveira
Full Name: René Orlando Oliveira

Terms of Service

  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th (1) (2) Legislature
    4/28/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 2/24/1981, sworn 3/2/1981, succeeded Raul L. Longoria, resigned 1/2/1981. In House, René Oliveira, in special election 4/21/1981, sworn 4/28/1981, succeeded Hector Uribe, elected Senator 2/24/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) State Senate District 27 special election 2/10/1981, runoff 2/24/1981; State Representative District 50 special election 3/31/1981, runoff 4/21/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site