Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joe C. Pickett

Joe C. Pickett
Full Name: Joseph C. "Joe" Pickett

Terms of Service

  • House, 86th (1) (2) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
    Democrat
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 12/21/2018, ordering special election in House District 79 on 1/29/2019 to serve out the remainder of the full term of office declined by Joe C. Pickett; letter from Representative Pickett to Governor Abbott declining to qualify, 12/19/2018. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Arthur "Art" Fierro, in special election 1/29/2019, sworn 2/12/2019, succeeded Joe Pickett, declined to qualify 12/19/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 84th Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative Pickett on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/30/2015, pp. 5604-5607 (highway finance, SJR 5, HB 13, HB 20, and HB 122). House Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site