Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Irma Rangel

Irma Rangel
Full Name: Irma Lerma Rangel
Birth date: May 15, 1931
Death date: March 18, 2003

Terms of Service

  • House, 78th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 3/18/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th (3) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 3/25/2003, Ordering special election in House District 43 on 4/15/2003 to serve unexpired term of Irma Rangel. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003 [House Journal p. 2941], succeeded Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 1/11/1983. Oaths of Office .
(4) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 4/15/2003, runoff election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 2003.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named one of the 'Squeaky Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 204-206. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • "Irma Rangel - A Legend in Her Own Time." April/May 2003, p. 5. Hispanic Journal .
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide 2000.
  • "Irma Rangel: Educator, Attorney, Legislator and Friend," 2006 edition, pp. 157-167. South Texas Studies 1995.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation 2004.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HB 3552, Relating to naming the school of pharmacy at Texas A&M University--Kingsville and its physical facility after Irma Rangel. Texas Legislature Online .
  • Rangel, Irma Lerma. Texas State Cemetery .
  • H. Res. 159, 108th Congress, 1st Session. Expressing profound sorrow on the occasion of the death of Irma Rangel. THOMAS, U. S. Congress .
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas 1978.

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site