Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Julius Hinman Schleyer

Full Name: Julius Hinman Schleyer
Birth date: August 9, 1902
Death date: March 16, 1962

Terms of Service

  • House, 39th (1) (2) Legislature
    9/13/1926 - 1/11/1927
    Unknown
(1) Julius H. Schleyer, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Adolph P. Stautzenberger, resigned 4/8/1926. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) "Bexar GOP Split Still Not Healed," 2/11/1955, p. 13. Possibly the Julius Schleyer named as "Comal county Republican chairman." San Antonio Light .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

  • Julius Schleyer, birth date 8/9/1902, death date 3/16/1962, interment in Comal Cemetery, New Braunfels, Comal County. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, May 1962, p. 448. Texas Bar Journal .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site