Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel Ealy Johnson

Samuel Ealy Johnson, Jr.
Full Name: Samuel Ealy "Sam" Johnson, Jr.
Birth date: October 11, 1877
Death date: October 23, 1937

Terms of Service

  • House, 38th (6) (9) (16) Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 9/1/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 37th (1) (7) (18) Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 36th (4) (13) (17) Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th (3) (11) (14) (19) (22) Legislature
    2/26/1918 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 30th (8) (10) (20) Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
  • House, 29th (2) (5) (12) (15) (21) Legislature
    1/10/1905 - 1/8/1907
    Democrat
(1) District 87 composed of Llano, Blanco, Gillespie, and Kendall counties, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Hye is on U.S. Highway 290 near the Gillespie county line ten miles west of Johnson City in western Blanco County. Handbook of Texas Online .
(3) 35th 4th C.S., "Johnson of Blanco." House Journal .
(4) Blanco County. House Journal .
(5) Hye, Gillespie County. House Journal .
(6) Johnson City. House Journal .
(7) Stonewall, Gillespie County, p. 5 (Dist. No. 87), "Johnson of Blanco," p. 15. House Journal .
(8) Hye, Gillespie County, p. 1; Stonewall, p. 4. House Journal .
(9) Stonewall, Gillespie County. Johnson resigned 9/1/1923. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(10) Hye, Blanco County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(11) Fredericksburg, Gillespie County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(12) Hye, Blanco County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(13) Johnson City, Blanco County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(14) Sam E. Johnson, Jr., in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Thomas J. Martin, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(15) Stonewall. Texas Legislative Manual .
(16) Stonewall. Texas Legislative Manual .
(17) Johnson City. Texas Legislative Manual .
(18) Stonewall; incorrectly states member's district is 101. Texas Legislative Manual .
(19) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in prior and subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .
(20) Fredericksburg. Texas Legislative Manual .
(21) Gillespie County, 29th-30th. Samuel Ealy Johnson, Jr. as legislator (1905-8), "After six years on the farm, a chance came along. By unwritten agreement, representation in the Texas House of Representatives was rotated among the four Hill Country counties that constituted the 89th District, and 1904 was the year for Gillespie County, the county in which the Johnson farm was located, to send a man to Austin," p. 43. The Path to Power (The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 1) 1982.
(22) Johnson City, Blanco County, 35th-38th. Samuel Ealy Johnson, Jr. as legislator (1918-23), "In 1913, after Lyndon and two girls had been born, Sam and Rebekah moved into Johnson County, into a snug, three-bedroom white frame house . . . ," p. 56; "[W.D.] McFarlane was not the only member of the small band of legislators who felt that way about the Gentleman from Blanco County," p. 83. The Path to Power (The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 1) 1982.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Census of 1910 - L.E. [S.E.] Johnson, Justice Precinct 7, Gillespie County, wife Rebekah, son Lindon.
    Census of 1920 - Sam E. Johnson, Justice Precinct 1, Blanco County, wife Rebekah and family, including son Lyndon.
    Census of 1930 - Sam E. Johnson, San Marcos, Hays County, wife Rebecca and family, including son Lyndon. FamilySearch . 1910 1920
  • 1930
  • JOHNSON, SAMUEL EALY, JR. (1877-1937). Father of U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Samuel Ealy Johnson, Jr. as legislator, 1905-1908, pp. 40-49; 1918-1923, pp. 64, 79-85, 93. The Path to Power (The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 1) 1982.
LRL Home | View full site