Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Tommy Williams

Tommy Williams
Full Name: Thomas David "Tommy" Williams

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 83rd (1) (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 10/25/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 82nd & 81st Legislatures
    1/13/2009 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 80th & 79th Legislatures
    1/11/2005 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • Senate, 78th (2) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 11/6/2013, Ordering special election in Senate District 4 on 5/10/2014 to serve unexpired term of Tommy Williams. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) Brandon Creighton, in special election 5/10/2014, runoff 8/5/2014, sworn 8/26/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Tommy Williams, resigned effective 10/25/2013. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(5) Resignation letter to Governor Perry, effective at midnight, 10/25/2013. Texas Senate .
(6) "Senator Tommy Williams Announcement," 10/3/2013. Texas Senate .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site