Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Campbell McCleary Beard

C. M. Beard
Full Name: Campbell McCleary Beard
Birth date: December 9, 1860
Death date: October 2, 1946

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Campbell McCleary Beard, birth date 12/9/1860, death date 10/2/1946, interment in Milano Cemetery, Milano, Milam County. Find a Grave .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • Obituary, "C.M. Beard Dies October 2; Funeral Saturday at Milano," Cooke, W.H., The Rockdale Reporter and Messenger, 10/10/1946, pp. 1, 12, crediting Lucy Hill Patterson Memorial Library. Campbell M. Beard, "member of the State Legislature for three terms." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
LRL Home | View full site