Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James A. Harley

James A. Harley
Full Name: James A. Harley
Birth date: March 1, 1883
Death date: June 15, 1942

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 35th (3) (6) & 34th (5) Legislatures
    1/12/1915 - 9/29/1917
    Democrat
  • Senate, 33rd (1) (2) (4) (7) Legislature
    7/21/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) "To Choose a State Senator" and "Weinert in Charge of Office," 6/2/1913, p. 6: Harley mentioned as candidate, Weinert became Texas Secretary of State; "James A. Harley Elected: Seguin Man Unopposed for Senator from Twenty-First District," 7/21/1913, p. 2: Harley elected 7/19/1913. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Special election 7/19/1913, "Overwhelming Defeat for Three Amendments. . .Dr. E.I. Clark Wins in Eighteenth Senatorial; Tom B. Coe Leads in Twelfth Representative; E.M. Greer Elected in Seventh Senatorial; H.R. Greer Elected 125th Representative," 7/20/1913, p. 1. Galveston Daily News .
(3) Martin Faust, in special election 2/5/1918, sworn 2/28/1918, succeeded James A. Harley, vacated office 9/29/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) James A. Harley, sworn 7/21/1913, succeeded Ferdinand C. Weinert, resigned 5/3/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal .
(6) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal .
(7) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th-35th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 48th Legislature, R.S., HCR 53, 3/3/1943, p. 682. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • United States Army, Brigadier General and Adjutant General, World War I. Harley "served as Adjutant General of Texas during the World War I, holding the rank of Brigadier General in the Third Infantry Brigade . . ." 48th Legislature, R.S., HCR 53, 3/3/1943, p. 682. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Appointed Adjutant General 9/29/1917; in 1917 from Seguin, 21 dist. Guadalupe county, age 34, born in Texas, lawyer, Democrat; includes obituary in Dallas News, June 16, 1942, "J.A. Harley, Former State Senator, Dies." Card File .
  • HARLEY, JAMES A. (1883-1942). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • United States Army, Texas National Guard, Major and Adjutant General, World War I. "During World War I Harley was a major in the Thirty-sixth Infantry Division, Texas National Guard, and was adjutant general of Texas from September 29, 1917, to September 30, 1919." Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post .
  • Memorial, September 1942, p. 323. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site