Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel B. Cooper, Jr.

Samuel B. Cooper, Jr.
Full Name: Samuel Bronson Cooper, Jr.
Birth date: March 28, 1878
Death date: July 18, 1932

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th (1) (2) Legislature
    7/24/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) S. Bronson Cooper, Jr., in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Edmond A. McDowell, resigned after 1st Called Session [appointed district judge 6/18/1915]. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 33rd Legislature and biographical sources listed. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Cooper, S. B., Jr., listed in Democratic State Conventions of 1908, Committee on Platforms and Resolutions, pp. 504, 508; Cooper, S. B., Jr. of Jefferson listed in Democratic State Convention of 1910, State Executive Committee, p. 537. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas 1916.
  • Memorial, October 1933, p. 77. Relatives: Samuel Bronson Cooper, Sr. - father; Samuel Bronson Cooper, Jr. - son. Member of State Democratic Executive Committee from his Senate district, 1910-1912. Texas Law Review Proceedings of the . . . Annual Meeting of the Texas Bar Association .
LRL Home | View full site