Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel Houston Dixon

Samuel Dixon
Full Name: Samuel Houston Dixon
Birth date: August 4, 1855
Death date: October 23, 1941

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 6/23/1915
    Democrat
(1) Elections to be held 7/24/1915 to fill vacancies caused by resignations, according to proclamations issued by Governor Ferguson, "Special Elections in Five Districts for Representative," 6/27/1915, p. 5; election returns from Saturday, 7/24/1915, in "Five New Men Will Be in Legislature," 7/27/1915, p. 3. Austin American .
(2) Resignation accepted 6/19/1915 by Governor Ferguson. "Five Representatives Resigned," 6/20/1915, p. 3. Houston Post .
(3) Harry V. Fisher, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Samuel H. Dixon, resigned 6/23/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • DIXON, SAMUEL HOUSTON (1855-1941). Handbook of Texas Online .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site