Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Daniel Dove

Daniel Dove
Full Name: Daniel C. Dove
Birth date: April 25, 1866
Death date: February 26, 1948

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 6/17/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Resignation accepted 6/19/1915 by Governor Ferguson. "Five Representatives Resigned," 6/20/1915, p. 3. Houston Post .
(3) William D. Lacey, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Daniel C. Dove, resigned 6/17/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site