Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Steve Carriker

Steve Carriker
Full Name: Steven Alan Carriker

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 73rd (2) (3) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • Senate, 72nd & 71st Legislatures
    1/10/1989 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 70th (1) Legislature
    8/25/1988 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 70th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 8/13/1988
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, Steven Carriker, in special election 8/13/1988, sworn 8/25/1988, succeeded K. Ray Farabee, resigned 3/4/1988. Carriker's first Senate session was 71st Regular. In House, David Counts, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/29/1988, succeeded Steven A. Carriker, elected to Senate 8/13/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site