Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Elijah Grindstaff

Elijah Grindstaff
Full Name: Elijah Hampton Grindstaff
Birth date: March 20, 1886
Death date: February 23, 1960

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 10/27/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Grindstaff resigned 10/27/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Memorial, June 1960, p. 356. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site