Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

A.C. Hartman

A.C. Hartman
Full Name: A. C. Hartman
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 35th (2) (3) Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 8/31/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 34th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Communication from the Acting Governor relating to resignation of Hon. A.C. Hartman, Representative of the 81st district, accepted by the Acting Governor William P. Hobby on 8/31/1917, p. 8. House Journal .
(3) Sam C. Lackey, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded A.C. Hartman, resigned effective 8/31/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site