Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William David Lanier

W. Lanier
Full Name: William David "Pa Bill" Lanier
Birth date: April 13, 1847
Death date: August 27, 1930

Terms of Service

  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Confederate States Army, Company B, Capt. Wm. Oliver's Company, Carter's Battalion, 4/1/1864 to close of war. Includes supporting correspondence from Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, War Department, and others. William D. Lanier, born 4/13/1847 in Marion County, Georgia; death date 8/27/1930 in Atlanta, Cass County, Texas. Alabama, Texas and Virginia, Confederate Pensions, 1884-1958, Pension File No. 42719. Ancestry.com .
  • William David "Pa Bill" Lanier, birth date 4/13/1847 in Marion County, Georgia; death date 8/27/1930 in Atlanta, Cass County, Texas; interment in Pine Creek Cemetery, Atlanta, Cass County, Texas. Find a Grave .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • Photos of W.D. "Pa Bill" Lanier family in Atlanta, by Heather Ridpath Pilcher, Sarah L. Ridpath, Arcadia Publishing, 2011, p. 91. "Pa Bill Lanier, who served in the Confederate army and two term[s] in the Texas Legislature in 1915 and 1917." Google Books .
  • Obituary, "A Good Citizen Passes Away," Cass County Sun (Linden, Tex.), 9/2/1930, p. 1, crediting Atlanta Public Library. W.D. Lanier "served 4 years in the Legislature as a representative from Cass county." Description of military service, "He enlisted in the Confederacy at the age of 17 in April 1864 under Captain Wm. Oliver in Company B, State troops, and was later transferred to 2nd Texas Infantry under K. Smith." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - W.D. Lanier, postoffice Atlanta (Texas), nativity Georgia, age 70 (born circa 1847), 59 years in Texas, merchant, member of former legislatures: 34th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site